Florida State Tournament Results: P21A, P21B, A19A, A19B

The race to make the 2020 State Masters is heating up with only five weeks to go before it begins. In the men’s division the 12 place position, currently a tie between Jerry Stannard and Tom Winkelspecht, is only 11 points behind 8th place. The race is even closer on the ladies’ side with 17th place, currently a tie between Joan Buck and Nancy Myklejord, is 11 points behind the final Masters’ spot. That shows you just how bunched up it is and how much these next five weeks mean.

First we visit Trailer Estates for P21A.

          OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Trailer Estates SBC – 2/18/2020

       Sponsor: Comfort Cover Systems; Brown & Sons Funeral Homes

Ladies – Main                                                  (21)Teams

  1. Terri Smith * – Pam Nurnberger * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  2. Linda Wallingford – Cindy Slaughterbeck . .Bradenton/Trailer Estates 
  3. Mary Eldridge * – Glenda Brake * . . . . .St. Petersburg/Zephyrhills 
  4. Alice Enos * – Colleen Austin^* . . . . . . . Sunny Grove/Lee County 

Consolation

  1. Dianna Allen* – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  2. Marlene Coburn * – Marilyn Everett * . .Trailer Estates/Paradise Bay 
  3. Arlene Guerrini * – Pamela Hill . . . . . . Pinellas Park/Clearwater 
  4. Jill DeBruyne – Siggy Gudzus . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Tidevue 

Tournament Director(s): Dolores Brown/Jo Miller/Dian Darrah

Men – Main                                                     (31)Teams

  1. Henry Strong * – Paul Prescott * . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  2. Ron Nurnberger * – Larry Taylor . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Golf Lakes 
  3. Andre Huot – Don Winkleblech . . . . . . Town Shores/Regency Heights 
  4. Peter Berg – Bob Comford . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Palmetto 

Consolation

  1. Dave Minnich * – Dave Kudro * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  2. Tom Putnam – Gilbert Broadhead . . . . . . . . . . . Trailer Estates 
  3. Randy Coleman – Pierre Marcotte . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  4. Rosaire Cote – John L Brown *^ . . . . . . Bradenton/Trailer Estates 

Tournament Director(s): Dolores Brown/Jo Miller/Dian Darrah
Then to Florida’s east coast for P21B.

          OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Tropical Haven SBC – 2/18/2020

          Sponsor: Faye Henry, All Florida Weatherproofing, Tropical Haven Shuffleboard Club

Ladies – Main                                                  (10)Teams

  1. Pauline Murphy – Joan Buck . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Lee County 
  2. Sheri Weese * – Jeannie Andrews* . . . . . . . . . . . . .Vero Beach 
  3. Marie Collette – Barbara Fournier . . . . . . . . . . . . .St. Cloud 
  4. Janice Plumpton – Carol Wolf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Vero Beach 

Consolation

  1. Dotty Koert – Sheila Winkelspecht . . .Spanish Lakes #1/Wickham Park 
  2. Mary Mahon – Rose Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . .Whispering Creek 
  3. Carla Resh – Fran Bakker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Cloud 
  4. Faye Henry – Joan Wivchar . . . . . . . .Tropical Haven/Wickham Park 

Tournament Director(s): Dick Stonecipher

Men – Main                                                     (15)Teams

  1. Gary McGaffey – Michael Seyfer * . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Phil Rebholz *^ – James Corbeil . . . . . . Fort Pierce/Winter Haven 
  3. George Harris – Tom Plumpton . . . . . . . Tropical Haven/Vero Beach 
  4. John Houghtaling – Ray Buck * . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lee County 

Consolation

  1. Thomas Winkelspecht – Greg Jones . . . . . . . . . . . .Wickham Park 
  2. James Goodberry – Glynn Williams . . Port St. Lucie/Whispering Creek 
  3. George Shaver * – Bill Southers . . . . . . . . . . Spanish Lakes #1 
  4. James Wyer – Jay Lenz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vero Beach 

Tournament Director(s): Dick Stonecipher

 

For the amateurs we begin in Sebring for A19A.

             AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Sebring SBC – 02/18/2020

                       Sponsor: Stephenson-Nelson

Main                                                           (17)Teams

  1. Mike Collins – Tony Souza . . .Bradenton Trop Palms/Ellenton Gardens 
  2. Tim Baker – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  3. Ted Peterson – Don Fredley . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park/Reflections 
  4. Chuck Andrews – Grant McRae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 

Consolation

  1. Jim Kelly – Francis League . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 
  2. Leland Welch – Phil Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Wayne Rose – Marsha Lojewski . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 
  4. Ross Robertson – Margaret Dear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

 

Then Leesburg for A19B

              AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Leesburg SBC – 02/18/20

                           Sponsor: Suter A/C

Main                                                           (20)Teams

  1. Joseph Inga – Gerald Jabaut . . . . . . . . Deland/Coronado/Mainland 
  2. Mark Engel – Darryl Kenyon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg 
  3. Keith Heinrichs – Aaron Dinkelman . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Bill Gammell – Wes Organ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clerbrook 

Consolation

  1. Ron Theriault – Carl Collin . . . . . . . . . . . .Mid Florida Lakes 
  2. Suzanne DeRocchi – Frank DeRocchi . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne 
  3. Arlene Jabaut – Christine Inga . . . . . . .Coronado/Mainland/Deland 
  4. Bonnie Goetzinger – Freeda Carr . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne 

Tournament Director(s):

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Here is a roundup of the past couple weeks of district tournaments from the Central and West Coast, as well as Hall of Fame news from the Southern. What a great turnout from the Central District. Sorry for the delay in posting!

Central District

CDA14A   Dbls Sebring   January 13, 20

                        Sponsor: Lampe & Keifer

Main                                                        (26)Players

  1. Walt Pickerell – Dan Noble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring
  2. Don Brisbane – Terri Fisher . . . . . . . . .Avon Park/Buttonwood Bay
  3. Nancy McClenon – Jack Bailey . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park/Sebring
  4. Ted Peterson – Rick Yates . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park/Lake Placid

Consolation

  1. Tony Kivett – Shirley Briegel . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park/Sebring
  2. Phil Martin – Sandy Page . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring
  3. Francis League – Betty Bevard . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park/Sebring
  4. Gloria Tipsword – Howard Fisher . . . . . . .Avon Park/Buttonwood Bay

Tournament Director(s): Cheryl Conkle

          

                CDP14A   Dbls Sebring   Jan. 31, 2020

                        Sponsor: Lampe & Keifer

Main                                                        (50)Players

  1. Don Rood – Larry Harvey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park
  2. Frank Reynen – Beverly Lane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring
  3. Marlene Corbeil – Larry Allison . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Saddlebag
  4. Harold Cunningham – Catherine Renwick . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring

Consolation

  1. Dewayne Renwick – Art Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring
  2. Kay Cramblit – Jim Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring
  3. Robert Conkle – Ron Dawson . . . . . . . . Pioneer Creek/Winter Haven
  4. Moe Vermeulen – Edith Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . .Saddlebag/Sebring

Tournament Director(s): Cheryl Conkle

          

                 CDP14B   Dbls Betmar   JAN 31, 2020

Main                                                        (106)Players

  1. Gary Mcgaffey – Sharon Henderson . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  2. Earl Ball * – Alan Tweedie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar
  3. Steve Worcester – George Darwin . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
  4. Jerry Branham – Tim Baker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills

Consolation

  1. Michael Seyfer * – Rae Schneider . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  2. Ralph Herman – Lee Hutchins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar
  3. Dave Sanborn – Ellie Crowell . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
  4. Glenda Brake * – Davis Bryans . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Forest Lake Est

Tournament Director(s): Jeanette Harvey

          

                   CDA14B   Dbls Betmar   2/1/2020

Main                                                        (40)Players

  1. Gary Merrifield – Ken Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar
  2. Bruce Hopkins – Henna Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lake Deer/Betmar
  3. Jim Carder – Gary McLean . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Forest Lake Est
  4. Lou Goudreau – Shirley Monger . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar

Consolation

  1. Dave Stoops – Beverly Disheau . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
  2. Karon Lightner – Audrey Lambe . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Sleepy Hill ME
  3. Cameron MacDonald – Irene Bauer . . . . . . . . . . . .Winters/Betmar
  4. Evon Martin – Winfred Hodil . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Zephyrhills

Tournament Director(s): Jeanette Harvey
West Coast District

MAIN EVENT NO 2 PROS (54 PLAYERS – 27 TEAMS)

    1st.  Jerry Hatt – Arlene Guerrini

    2nd. Steve Raimondi – Kathlynn Grand

    3rd.  Al Robertson – Calvin Bowering

    4th   Harold Boehm – John Robinton

       CONSOLATION

    1st.  Nellie Daum – Gary Hoad

    2nd. Marty McKendry – Jim Schlie

    3rd.  Yvon Lauzier – Adele Rupet

    4th.  Bud Pitman – Chris Lorincz

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: BETTY BOBER

 

Pro – Amateur DOUBLES held Feb. 13-14, 2020 at CSC

     Main Event Pro (36 players)

    1st.   Mike Mitchell – Tom Fitzpatrick 

    2nd.  Marvin Grant – Fred Byda  

    3rd.   Andre Huot – Don Winkleblech

    4th.   Kathy Brennan – Harold Boehm

 

     CONSOLATION

    1st.  Betty Bober – Stan Bober

    2nd. Bud Pitman – Steve Raimondi

    3rd.  Adelard Tremblay – Yvon Lauzier

    4th.  Eri Hahmann – Mary Eldridge   

 

Main Event Amateur (26 players)

    1st.  Randy Poulin – Jerry Hatt

    2nd. Dana Heston – Gary Hoad

    3rd.  Larry Aaberg – Jim Schlie

    4th.  Susan Howe – Danny Cheapwiskey

 

      CONSOLATION

    1st.  Eileen Gallagher – Kathy Grant

    2nd. Jim Orton – Frank Lewis

    3rd.  Steve Shutters – Kimmy Neal

    4th.  Stephen Rehm – Len Tyo

In the Southern District Ray Buck earned his 100th point and qualified for the district Hall of Fame. Congrats, Ray!

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results: P20A, P20B, A18

P20A

            OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Golf Lakes SBC – 2/11/2020

            Sponsor: Pete Kochera-Accurate Advisory, All Florida Weatherproofing and Construction, Golf Lakes Realty, United Vein Center

Ladies – Main                                                  (19)Teams

  1. Dianna Allen* – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  2. Judy Holloway – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  3. Joyce Smith – Alice Enos * . . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Sunny Grove 
  4. Pam Nurnberger * – Arlene Guerrini * . . . . Bradenton/Pinellas Park 

Consolation

  1. Jill DeBruyne – Donna Schultz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  2. Marlene Coburn * – Marilyn Everett * . .Trailer Estates/Paradise Bay 
  3. Cecile Messier * – Colleen Austin^* . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  4. Adriana Cramton – Linda Wallingford . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 

Tournament Director(s): Jo Miller/Dian Darrah

 

Men – Main                                                     (29)Teams

  1. Larry Taylor – Larry Mardis * . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes/Bradenton 
  2. Dave Kudro * – Roy Babcock . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Bonita St. James 
  3. Rosaire Cote – Jerry Stannard * . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Golf Lakes 
  4. David Welsh – Bob Kendall . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 

Consolation

  1. Ron Nurnberger * – Dwayne Cross . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  2. John Mickle – Mike Marquis . . . . . . . . Trailer Estates/Bradenton 
  3. David Evenson – Patrick Antaya . . . . . . . .Palmetto/Leisure Lakes 
  4. Joe Messier – Chuck Andrews . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 

Tournament Director(s): Jo Miller/Dian Darrah

 

P20B

             OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Leesburg SBC – 2/11/2020

Ladies – Main                                                  (21)Teams

  1. Pauline Murphy – Katy Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Suzanne DeRocchi – Gloria Boring . . . . . .Hawthorne/Holiday Travel 
  3. Glenda Brake * – Diane Bardsley . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Patty Foster – Carol Adams . . . . . . . . . . . . Tavares/Hawthorne 

Consolation

  1. Gail Howell – Loretta Wadden . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg/Clerbrook 
  2. Donna Lewis – Marilyn Mills . . . . . . .Mid Florida Lakes/Hawthorne 
  3. Cheryl Cole – Christine Inga . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne/Deland 
  4. Sue Dungey – Marion Lohbusch * . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Hawthorne 

Tournament Director(s): Lorraine Layton

 

Men – Main                                                     (32)Teams

  1. Rodney Lewis – David Nitchie . . Mid Florida Lakes/Holiday Mobile Pk 
  2. Gary McGaffey – John Houghtaling . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  3. David Earle * – Paul Prescott * . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  4. Henry Strong * – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 

Consolation

  1. Gabby Gabbard – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Paul Hodges – Darryl Kenyon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Leesburg 
  3. Jeffry Luneau – Walter Andrews . . . . . . . . . . Tavares/Hawthorne 
  4. Mike Boskovitch – Andy Serina . . . . . . . . Parkwood Oaks/Leesburg

 

A18

            AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Golf Lakes SBC – 2/11/2020

            Sponsor: Pete Kochera–Accurate Advisory, All Florida Weather Proofing and Construction, Golf Lakes Realty, United Vein Center

Main                                                           (10)Teams

  1. Paul Maille – Sam Furnari . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 
  2. Tony Souza – Norman Goodwin . . . . . .Ellenton Gardens/Terra Siesta 
  3. Charles Stannard – Dale Overzet . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 
  4. Neal Baum – John Hoeksema . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 

Consolation

  1. Donald Cadotte – Fernando Montplaisir . . . . . . . .Trailer Estates 
  2. Rita Marderosian – Frank Marderosian . . . . . . . . . . .Golf Lakes 
  3. Frank Pogel – Daisy Fritz . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Wood Park 
  4. Mike Collins – Gordon Fethke . . .Bradenton Trop Palms/Leisure Lakes 

Tournament Director(s): Jo Miller/Dian Darrah

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results: P19, A17

Last week’s pro state schedule took us to Lee County for the state sponsored doubles. This is a prestigious tournament as there’s no split and the points for placing in the main event are 8-6-5-4 instead of the normal 5-4-3-2. The amateur state tournament in Sebring was also a single split.

On the pro side, Tom Putnam and Ed Leonard accomplished the impressive feat of defending their 2019 title and taking home the win again. On the women’s side a lot of the top 8 in the point standings placed well, moving them up in the rankings.

OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Lee County SBC – 2/4/2020

                  Sponsor: Florida Shuffleboard Assoc.

Ladies – Main                                                  (20)Teams

  1. Carol Healey – Janet Casselman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bayside 
  2. Joyce Smith – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Sebring 
  3. Debbie Norton – Dotty Koert . . . . . . .Lee County/Spanish Lakes  1 
  4. Joan Buck – Flo Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Bradenton 

P19L

(Carol & Janet)

Consolation

  1. Pam Nurnberger * – Glenda Brake * . . . . . . .Bradenton/Zephyrhills 
  2. Colleen Austin^* – Alice Enos * . . . . . . . Lee County/Sunny Grove 
  3. Elaine Antaya – Joan McCurdy . . . . . . .Leisure Lakes/Paradise Bay 
  4. Eileen Gallagher – Joan Mondry . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater/Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

Men – Main                                                     (35)Teams

  1. Ed Leonard – Tom Putnam . . . . . . . . . . Tropic Isles/Trailer Est 
  2. Levi Miller – Larry Mardis * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  3. Michael Smith – Ron Hargis . . . . . . . . . . . . . Riverwoods Pltn 
  4. Patrick Antaya – David Evenson . . . . . . . .Leisure Lakes/Palmetto 

P19M

(Tom & Ed)

Consolation

  1. Cau Huynh – John L Brown *^ . . . . . . Sun City Center/Trailer Ests 
  2. Real Bouchard – Ken Offenther * . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Park City 
  3. Roy Babcock – Bill Lemay . . . . . .Bonita St. James/Imperial Bonita 
  4. Earl Ball * – Henry Strong * . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/Zephyrhills 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

 

A17

             AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Sebring SBC – 02/04/2020

                        Sponsor: Steve Bond Ins.

Main                                                           (17)Teams

  1. Richard Burkholz – George Kitson . . . . . . . .Whisper Lake/Sebring 
  2. Skip Bowerman – Lewie Stuttle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  3. Phil Martin – Lloyd Tipsword . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Avon Park 
  4. Ross Robertson – Margaret Dear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Dave Stoops – Tim Baker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Tom Dinges – Bill Galbraith . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Jamaica Bay 
  3. Don McClenon – Nancy McClenon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park 
  4. Don Brisbane – Joan Brisbane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

State Red Line Doubles Practice Time

Ray Buck of Lee County wanted to announce that the courts for Monday’s state red line doubles tournament will be open for practice Sunday, February 2nd from 1-4pm.

Good luck to everyone playing!

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

West Coast and Central District Tournament Round Up

Here are the results for the past two week’s tournaments in the West Coast and Central districts.

CDA12   Draw AnyDbls   Lakeland 1/17/2020

                    Sponsor: Gillum Wadell Plumbing,

Main                                                        (44)Players

  1. Cathy Claud – Tony Way . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
  2. Frank Pogel – Robert Maine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  3. Murray Estabrooks – Gary McLean . . . . . . . .Sanlan/Forest Lake Est
  4. Robert L. Miller – Randy Vigmostad . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland

Consolation

  1. Cheryl Nealis – Karon Lightner . . . . . .Forest Lake Est/Zephyrhills
  2. Cindy Wood – Paul Hawkins . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/St. Cloud
  3. Dave Stoops – Donnie r. Thacker . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Lakeland
  4. Edward Fairhurst – Steve Worcester . . . . . . .St. Cloud/Zephyrhills

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDA12

(Cathy & Tony)

          

              CDP12   Draw Any Dbls   Lakeland 1/17/2020

                    Sponsor: Gillum Wadell Plumbing,

Main                                                        (84)Players

  1. Gary Krause – Dean Myklejord * . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland
  2. Ruth Stewart – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Betmar
  3. David Earle * – Linda Marshman * . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  4. Donald Hiar – Glenna Earle * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills

Consolation

  1. Gary Mcgaffey – Gabby Gabbard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
  2. John Houghtaling – Dan Morgan . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Winter Haven
  3. Sue Dungey – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  4. Bob Phifer – Bob Pembroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar/Lakeland

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDP12

(Gary & Dean)

 

CDA13   Draw Any Dbls   St. Cloud 1/24/2020

                      Sponsor: Fisk Funeral Home

Main                                                        (14)Players

  1. Frank Pogel – Edward Fairhurst . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/St. Cloud
  2. Tim Baker – Carla Resh . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/St. Cloud
  3. Paul Hawkins – Karon Lightner . . . . . . . . . St. Cloud/Zephyrhills
  4. Sue Ryan – Keith Heinrichs . . . . . . . . . . .St. Cloud/Zephyrhills

Consolation

  1. Gerdien Dykman – Ellie Crowell . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  2. Davis Bryans – Diane Foley . . . . . . . Forest Lake Est/Winter Haven
  3. Mary Bryans – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . Forest Lake Est/Zephyrhills
  4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDA13

(Frank & Edward)

          

             CDP13   Draw Any Dbls   St. Cloud 1/24/2020

                      Sponsor: Fisk Funeral Home

Main                                                        (48)Players

  1. Glenda Brake * – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  2. Jerry Branham – Bob Hoskins . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Sebring
  3. Bob Marshman – Marie Collette . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/St. Cloud
  4. Brenda Dawson – Larry Lane . . . . . . . . . . . Winter Haven/Sebring

Consolation

  1. Dewayne Renwick – David Sanborn . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Lakeland
  2. George Rosema – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring
  3. Nancy Foley – Linda Marshman * . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
  4. Harold Comeau – Delane Ruess . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Betmar

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDP13

(Lyle & Glenda)

With his finish, Delane Ruess qualified for the Central District Hall of Fame. Congrats, Delane!

Ruess_100

 

West Coast District D03 Pro Am Doubles

Main Event Pro (36 players)

    1st.  Frank Niziolek – Andre Huot

    2nd. Rosaire Cote – Adelard Tremblay

    3rd.  Stan Bober – Richard Ackerman

    4th.  Carl Rogerson – Bud Pitman

CONSOLATION

    1st.  Fred Byda -Arlene Guerrini

    2nd. Nellie Daum – Gary Russell

    3rd.  Steve Raimondi – Don Winkleblech

    4th.  Marty McKendry – Harold Boehm

Main Event Amateur (20 players)

    1st.  Larry Aaberg – Jim Schlie

    2nd. Susan Howe – Gary Hoad

    3rd.  Danny Cheapwiskey – Jerry Hatt

    4th.  Eileen Gallagher – George Carpenter

CONSOLATION

    1st.  Frank Skaling – Calvin Bowering

    2nd. Tony Sciacca –  Anthony Daleo

    3rd.  Chris Lorincz – Jackie Breault

    4th.   Martin Shapiro – Garry Harvey

AR16 PRO DRAW DOUBLES – AMATEUR DRAW DOUBLES

 1 DAY TOURNAMENT HELD JAN. 23, 2020 AT CSC

MAIN EVENT  PRO (13 TEAMS/26 PLAYERS)

    1st.  Richard Stimer – Yvon Lauzier

    2nd. Richard Ackerman – Harold Boehm

    3rd.  Pam Hill – Steve Raimondi

    4th.  Fred Humble – Tom Fitzpatrick 

 CONSOLATION

    1st.  Tom Feeley – Peggi MacKenzie Young

    2nd. Nellie Daum – Roger Breault

    3rd.  Norma Bruce – Adelard Tremblay

    4th.  Mike Mitchell – Mary Beth Russell

                           

AMATEUR

MAIN EVENT  (6 TEAMS/12 PLAYERS) 

    1st.  Larry Aaberg – Sam Fox

    2nd. Jackie Breault – Ron Moran

    3rd.  Lucia Moran – Eileen Gallagher

CONSOLATION

    1st.   George Carpenter – Adele Rupert

    2nd.  Cal Bowering – Frank Skaling

    3rd.   Paul Johnson – Lillian Clair    

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results: P18A, P18B, A16A & A16B

This week’s state tournaments took us across the state from Zephyrhills to Deerfield Beach to Leesburg to Bradenton. The race for the Masters is heating up in both the men’s and ladies’ divisions. With their second win this season at Betmar, John Houghtaling and Gary McGaffey are now both in the top eight in points on the men’s side. With her win at Century Village Debbie Norton is sneaking up on Terri Smith for second in points, and Pauline Murphy moves up to a tie for sixth place with her second place finish at Betmar.

 

P18A

              OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Betmar SBC – 01/29/2020

              Sponsor: Ierna H&C and Boltons Pest Control

Ladies – Main                                                  (35)Teams

  1. Linda Marshman * – Glenna Earle * . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Pauline Murphy – Diane Bardsley . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  3. Heather Morgan – Nancy Myklejord . . . . . . . Winter Haven/Lakeland 
  4. Mary McLin – Sue Dungey . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar/Zephyrhills 

Consolation

  1. Lorraine Merrifield – Nancy Ruess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 
  2. Joyce Smith – Alice Enos * . . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Sunny Grove 
  3. Pamela Hill – Nellie Daum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  4. Marti Noble – Flo Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Bradenton 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

P18AL

(Champions: Linda & Glenna)

Men – Main                                                     (43)Teams

  1. Gary McGaffey – John Houghtaling . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Henry Strong * – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  3. David Earle * – Paul Prescott * . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  4. Aaron Dinkelman – Randy Vigmostad . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 

Consolation

  1. Dan Davis – Gerrit Dykman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Robert Robinson – Michael Seyfer * . . . . . . Hawthorne/Zephyrhills 
  3. Bob Marshman – Raimo Saari . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Winters Park 
  4. Davis Bryans – Jim Carder . . . . . . . .Forest Lake Est/Zephyrhills 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

P18AM

(Champions: Gary & John)

P18B

         OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Century Village East – 1/28/2020

                        Sponsor: CVE Shuffleboard

Ladies – Main                                                  (10)Teams

  1. Joan Buck – Debbie Norton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  2. Dianna Allen* – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  3. Paula Termont – Dotty Koert . . . . . . .Lake Worth/Spanish Lakes  1 
  4. Genevieue Larose – Jocelyne Vigneault . . . . . . . . . . .Park City 

Consolation

  1. Belinda Jones – Sheila Winkelspecht . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park 
  2. Debbie Tagliareni – Line Lemay . . . . . . . Briny Breezes/Park City 
  3. Francine Belanger – Lynda Doyon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hollywood 
  4. Connie Mallory – Marty Anderson . . Lakes of Melbourne/Spanish Lakes 

Tournament Director(s): Mary Curtis

Men – Main                                                     (18)Teams

  1. Denis Laplante – Maurice Jacques . . . . . . . . . . . . . Park City 
  2. Yves Martin – Rejean Perle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Park City 
  3. Ray Buck * – Steven Raimondi . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Clearwater 
  4. Jack Norton – Sam Allen . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Riverwoods Pltn 

Consolation

  1. Don Rood – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park/Sebring 
  2. David Fisk – Jean Vezina . . . . .Century Village East/Pompano Beach 
  3. Raymond Tousignant – Lanny Farr . . . . . . .Hollywood/Briny Breezes 
  4. Gilles Fortier – Sam Cirese Century Village east/Century Village East 

Tournament Director(s): Mary Curtis

A16A

            AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Paradise Bay SBC – 1/28/2020

        Sponsor: Pete Kochera/All Florida Weaterproofing & Const.

Main                                                           (11)Teams

  1. Tony Souza – John Simmons . . . . . . . Ellenton Gardens/Piney Point 
  2. Gordon Fethke – Mike Collins . . Leisure Lakes/Bradenton Trop. Palms 
  3. Rita Marderosian – Frank Marderosian . . . . . . . . . . .Golf Lakes 
  4. Steve Biscotine – John McNeish . . . . . . . . . . . . .Paradise Bay 

Consolation

  1. Dale Overzet – Sam Furnari . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Golf Lakes 
  2. Karl Clark – Ron Timmerman . . . . . . . . . Trailer Estates/Tri Par 
  3. Pauline Tompkins – Roland Tompkins . . . . . . . . . . .Paradise Bay 
  4. Ken Lewis – Susan Lewis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Leisure Lakes 

Tournament Director(s): Dolores Brown/Dian Darrah

 

A16B

          AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Hawthorne – 01/28/2020

                           Sponsor: Suter A/C

Main                                                           (16)Teams

  1. Wes Organ – Bill Gammell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clerbrook 
  2. Mark Engel – Roger Brown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg 
  3. Bonnie Goetzinger – Gloria Boring . . . . . Hawthorne/Holiday Travel 
  4. Sharon Schulzek – Steve Smith . . . . . Holiday RV Village/Hawthorne 

Consolation

  1. Suzanne DeRocchi – Frank DeRocchi . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne 
  2. Diana Vincent – Donna Lewis . . . . . . . . . . . .Mid Florida Lakes 
  3. Freeda Carr – Ethel Camp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hawthorne 
  4. Ernie Bourcier – Dave Mosiuk . . . . . . Holiday RV Village/Leesburg 

Tournament Director(s): Jeff Geesey

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment