Florida State Tournament Results 10/14-10/15

We’ll start with P03A and A01 held in St. Petersburg.

PO3A OPEN MIXED DOUBLES – St. Petersburg SBC – October 15, 2019

                  Sponsor: Dana Polk, Advocate Helath

Main                                                           (13)Teams

  1. Dave Kudro * – Terri Smith * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  2. Pauline Murphy – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  3. Jan Cote – David Nitchie . . . . . . . . Palm Hill/Holiday Mobile Pk 
  4. Donna Schultz – Larry Mardis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 

Consolation

  1. Mary Eldridge * – Henry Strong * . . . . .St. Petersburg/Zephyrhills 
  2. Rosemary Otmar – Tom Feeley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  3. Katy Walker – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Kathy Boutwell – Jean Wilson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

1015191405.jpg

(Main Event Winners from right to left: 1st Dave Kudro & Terri Smith, 2nd Earl Ball & Pauline Murphy)

A01

      AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – St. Petersburg SBC – October 15, 2019

                  Sponsor: Dana Polk, Advocate Health

Main                                                           (13)Teams

  1. Jim D. Allen – Christine Page . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Petersburg 
  2. Larry Aaberg – Alan Rosetti . . . . . . . .Clearwater/St. Petersburg 
  3. Danny Czapuewski – Jim Schlie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  4. Anthony J. Daleo – Debbie Gottardi . . . . . . . . . . Pinellas Park 

Consolation

  1. Dave Stoops – Frank Pogel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Anthony LaPorta – Keith Heinrichs . . . . St. Petersburg/Zephyrhills 
  3. Marvin L. Grant – Kathlynn Grant . . . . . . . . . . .St. Petersburg 
  4. Ray Vickery – Clayton Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . .St. Petersburg 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

1015191057.jpg

(Main Event Winners: 1st Christine Page & Jim Allen, 2nd Larry Aaberg & Alan Rosetti

 

PO3B OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Lee County SBC – 10/14/2019

                        Sponsor: Joan & Ray Buck

Ladies – Main                                                  (7)Teams

  1. Dianna Allen* – Debbie Norton . . . . . . Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  2. Donna Thomas – Marietta Cobb . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  3. Joyce Smith – Flo Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Bradenton 
  4. Pam Nurnberger * – Cheryl Putnam . . . . . . . Bradenton/Trailer Est 

Consolation

  1. Joan Buck – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  2. Colleen Austin^* – Alice Enos . . . . . . . . Lee County/Sunny Grove 
  3. Pat Reese – Peggy Boncher . . . . . . . . .Port Charlotte/Lee County 
  4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  

Tournament Director(s): Pigeon/Thomas

Men – Main                                                     (13)Teams

  1. Bill Hamilton – Ray Buck * . . . . . . . . . .Jamaica Bay/Lee County 
  2. Jack Moore – Chuck Wilson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  3. Sam Allen – Steve Biaggi . . . . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  4. Bob Comford – Roy Babcock . . . . . . . . . . . .Palmetto/Lee County 

IMG_1194.jpeg

(Ray Buck & Bill Hamilton)

Consolation

  1. Jack Norton – Randy Coleman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  2. Dave Boncher – Joseph Cote . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  3. Doug Schmitt – Glen Peltier *^ . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  4. Ron Reese – Fred Rochefort . . . . . . . . Port Charlotte/Lee County 

IMG_1189.JPG

(Randy Coleman & Jack Norton)

Tournament Director(s): Pigeon/Thomas

 

P03C OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Sebring SBC – Oct. 15, 2019

                    Sponsor: Sebring Recreation Club

Ladies – Main                                                  (8)Teams

  1. Judy Holloway – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  2. Mamie Morton – Rosemary Comeau . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Nancy Myklejord – Ruth Brown * . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Sebring 
  4. Sheila Winkelspecht – Belinda Jones . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park 

Consolation

  1. Edith Taylor – Kay Cramblit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  2. Joan Mondry – Beverly Lane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Ethelene Nash – Connie Mallory . . . . .Avon Park/Lakes of Melbourne 
  4. Ross Robertson – Nancy Mcclenon . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

Men – Main                                                     (14)Teams

  1. Michael Seyfer – Dean Myklejord . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  2. Ralph Lozano – Jerry Stannard * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 
  3. Harold Comeau – Bob Hoskins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  4. Larry Lane – Bruce Shidler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Larry Brown – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  2. Thomas Winkelspecht – Greg Jones . . . . . . . . . . . .Wickham Park 
  3. Leland Welch – Don Mcclenon . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park 
  4. Bob Hovatter – Jacques Beaudry . . . . . . . . . .Lakes of Melbourne 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results 10/7-10/8

 

P02A            OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Avon Park SBC – 10/08/2019

                      Sponsor: Warren’s Auto Sales

Ladies – Main                                                  (13)Teams

  1. Marti Noble – Kay Cramblit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  2. Nancy Sclafani * – Pam Nurnberger * . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  3. Belinda Jones – Sheila Winkelspecht . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park 
  4. Lucinda Shidler – Mary Temoke . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park 

Ladies Main 1 & 2 (1)Ladies Main 3 & 4

Consolation

  1. Alice Enos – Colleen Austin^* . . . . . . . . Sunny Grove/Lee County 
  2. Nancy McClenon – Connie Mallory . . . . Avon Park/Lakes of Melbourne 
  3. Ruth Brown * – Dianna Allen* . . . . . . . . Sebring/Riverwoods Pltn 
  4. Rosemary Comeau – Beverly Lane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Ladies Con 1 & 2Ladies Con 3 & 4

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

Men – Main                                                     (24)Teams

  1. Ron Nurnberger * – Dave Kudro * . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  2. Larry Mardis – Dwayne Cross . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  3. Jacques Beaudry – Bob Hovatter . . . . . . . . . .Lakes of Melbourne 
  4. Tom Stonecash – Don Rood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 

Mens Main 1 & 2Mens Main 3 & 4

Consolation

  1. Thomas Winkelspecht – Greg Jones . . . . . . . . . . . .Wickham Park 
  2. Larry Lane – Larry Brown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Dick Davis – Tom Clayton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 
  4. Harold Comeau – John Bushee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 

Mens Con 1 & 2

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

 

P02B

           OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Zephyrhills SBC – 10/08/2019

Ladies – Main                                                  (17)Teams

  1. Mary Eldridge * – Arlene Guerrini * . . St. Petersburg/Pinellas Park 
  2. Joan Cook * – Sue Dungey . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/Zephyrhills 
  3. Charlotte Steadman – Nancy Myklejord . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland 
  4. Terri Smith * – Jane Moore . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Leesburg 

Consolation

  1. Betty Hutchins – Lorraine Merrifield . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar 
  2. Peggy Savage – Janet Metzgar . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  3. Doris Hanke – Sharon Upson * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hawthorne 
  4. Jan Cote – Nancy Andrews . . . . . . . . . . . . Palm Hill/Hawthorne 

Tournament Director(s): Jeanette Harvey

Men – Main                                                     (25)Teams

  1. Gary Krause – Ross Lacombe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Erik Hahmann – Dean Myklejord . . . . . . . .St. Petersburg/Lakeland 
  3. Henry Strong * – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  4. Larry Metzgar – Jerry Collins . . . . . . . . . . Betmar/Zephyrhills 

Consolation

  1. John Houghtaling – Paul Prescott * . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  2. Larry Aaberg – Glen Peltier *^ . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  3. George Darwin – Robert Sempolinski . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  4. Bruce Pulsifer – Dominic Martucci . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 

Tournament Director(s): Jeanette Harvey

Posted in GENERAL | 1 Comment

Steve Biaggi, Dean Myklejord Earn 200th Hall of Fame Point

At separate tournaments this week Steve Biaggi, in Lee County, and Dean Myklejord, in Sebring, earned their 200th career pro point needed to enter the Florida Shuffleboard Hall of Fame. Congrats to both gentlemen on an achievement well deserved.

biaggi

(Steve and partner Sam Allen)

Myklejord_D_200

(Dean Myklejord)

Posted in GENERAL | 3 Comments

The 38th ISA World Championships Are Fast Approaching

A message on the 38th International Shuffleboard Association World Championships from President Myrna Bilton

The 38th ISA World Championship is fast approaching. It will be held in Vienna, Austria. The beautiful city of Vienna is situated on the banks of the Danube River. Because of its musical legacy Vienna is referred to as “The City of Music”. It is also said to be “The City of Dreams”.

What a wonderful place to reunite with our International friends, play shuffleboard and to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the International Shuffleboard Association.

“Meet & Greet” will be held on Sunday October 27th, 2019.  This is where we renew friendships and meet new friends from around the world. It will be a fun filled week ending with the awards banquet on Friday evening November 1st, 2019.

Special appreciation and thanks to Peter Krappel, President of the Austrian Shuffleboard Association, and to Elisabeth Schimatzek and the committee for their dedication and commitment and hard work in making this event possible.

I’m pleased to announce that there will be 9 countries represented at the 38th ISA World Championship.

The Inherent Mission of the International Shuffleboard Association is to promote and foster positive international relations around the world through the game of shuffleboard. It is for this very reason that we annually meet. Our member nations gather at selected worldwide locations to share love, develop lasting friendships, learn new cultures, and spend precious time together engaging in competitive shuffleboard.

Safe travels to everyone 

Myrna Bilton

International Shuffleboard Association Inc.

President 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Southwest District Any Doubles Results

Southwest District kicked off their season schedule with an Any Doubles tournament held at the Bradenton Shuffleboard Club. Results sent along by Ron Nurnberger.

(L/R). 2nd MAIN, LARRY MARTIS & DONNA SCHULTZ. 1st MAIN, RON NURNBERGER & LARRY TAYLOR.

IMG_1053.JPG

CONSOLATION:  (L/R):  2nd place; ADRIANA CRAMTON & CINDY SLAUGHTERBECK. 1st PLACE:  PAM NURNBERGER & NANCY SCALFANI.

IMG_1052

Posted in GENERAL | 1 Comment

West Coast District No 2 Pros Results

Oct. 3-4, 2019 No Two Pros HELD AT CSC
   MAIN EVENT:
    1st.  Larry Aaberg – Rosaire Cote
    2nd.Susan Howe –  Steve Raimondi
    3rd. Ellie Prevost – Jim Schlie
    4th. Roy Morgan – Roberta Glynn
SAM_2416 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229
CONSOLATION:
    1st.  Bruce Pimental – Marvin Grant
    2nd. Hank Johnson – Lenny Superty
    3rd.  Arlene Guerrini – Tony Sciacca
    4th.  Jay Lancaster – Karry Lancaster
SAM_2418 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229
Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Southwest District Players Shine In Port Charlotte

Florida’s Southwest District had a strong showing at the first state tournament last week in Port Charlotte, placing eight players in the final results. Congrats to everyone!

(passed along by Ron Nurnberger)

IMG_1049.jpg

L/R: FLO KOWALEWSKI, FOURTH IN MAIN; PAM NURNBERGER, SECOND IN MAIN; TERRI SMITH, SECOND IN MAIN; RON NURNBERGER, FIRST IN MAIN; DAVE KUDRO, FIRST IN MAIN; BOB COMFORD, FOURTH IN CONSOLATION; BILL COMFORD, THIRD IN CONSOLATION (NOT PIX, BRAD THOMAS, THIRD IN CONSOLATION)

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment