FSA A19A Hosted by Sebring and A19B Hosted by Leesburg.

FLORIDA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

A19A
Amateur Any Doubles – Sebring SBC – 02/19/2019
Sponsor: J.L.Gravelle-Ed.Jones
Main (14)Teams
1. Tom Stonecash – Gale Harvey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park
2. John Holder – Pierre Marcotte . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County
3. Fred Biskie – Rick Yates . . . . . . . . . . Buttonwoods/Lake Placid
4. Gloria Tipsword – Darlene Mealy . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park
Consolation
1. Lloyd Tipsword – Alfred Culberson . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park
2. Nancy Foley – Jim Foley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland
3. Mary Temoke – Richard Lacourse . . . . . . . Avon Park/Pioneer Creek
4. Walt Pickarell – Leland Welch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring
Tournament Director(s): Cheryl Conkle

FLORIDA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

A19B
Amateur Any Doubles – Leesburg – 2/19/2019
.Sponsor: Suder Air & Care-Plus
Main (24)Teams
1. Rodney Lewis – Joseph Inga . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Deland
2. Len Johnson – Tom Basner . . . . . . . . . . . . .Holiday RV Village
3. Steve Smith – Bob Neuhaus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne
4. Betty Mondeel – Peter Eichler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne
Consolation
1. Dewayne Toomey – Marvin Jacobson . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clermont
2. Ken Kissling – Ernie Bourcier . . . . . Clerbrook/Holiday RV Village
3. Sharon Schulzek – Donna Lewis . . . . . . .Holiday RV Village/Deland
4. Jim Parker – Karen Basner . . . . . . . . . . . . Holiday RV Village
Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe & Rick Enright

Glenn Monroe

“Not all those who wander are lost.”
J.R.R. Tolkien

Posted in FSA (All Districts) | Leave a comment

Australia Will Host the 39th ISA Event!!

I’m happy to announce the date for the “39th ISA World Championship”that will take place in Australia at Coolangatta and Elanora on the Gold Coast, Queensland.
> Arrival date is Monday August 17th – departure is Tuesday August 25th, 2020.
>
> We wish President Ian Reiher and the Australian Shuffleboard Assocation all the best as they finalize their plans for another memorable ISA Championship.
>
> Myrna Bilton
> International Shuffleboard Association Inc
> President
> Posted 2019 02 19

Posted in ISA (INTERNAITONAL) | Leave a comment

FSA CDA17 and CDP17 Hosted by Winter Haven.

TD George Adyns

FSA – CENTRAL DISTRICT SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

CDA17 Draw Any Dbls Winter Haven Feb 16, 2019
Sponsor: Belltage Assisted Living & Comfort Covers
Main (42)Players
1. Raimo Saari – Gerrit Dykman . . . . . . . . . . . Winters/Zephyrhills
2. Lloyd Tipsword – Davis Bryans . . . . . . . . Sebring/Forest Lake Est
3. Nancy Foley – Tim Baker . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Zephyrhills
4. Richard Lacourse – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . .Pioneer Crk/Zephyrhills
Consolation
1. James Marquess – Bill Badgley . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Zephyrhills
2. Rae Letarte – Wayne Edgett . . . . . . . . . . . . Sanlan/Zephyrhills
3. Bruce Caton – Tony Way . . . . . . . . . . Westside Ridge/Zephyrhills
4. Bob Leishman – Sue Herman . . . . . . . . . . . Westside Ridge/Betmar
Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDP17 Mxd Dbls-Open Winter Haven Feb 15,2019
Sponsor: Belltage Assisted Living & Comfort Covers
Main (98)Players
1. Nancy Ruess – Delane Ruess . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar
2. Sue Krynak – Michael Seyfer . . . . . . . . . . . .Sanlan/Zephyrhills
3. Glenda Brake * – Henry Strong * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
4. Paul Prescott * – Mary Mclin . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Betmar
Consolation
1. Marlene Corbeil – Chuck Moulton . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Zephyrhills
2. Barbara Fournier – Ray Fournier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Cloud
3. Chester Sines – Linda Sines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Camp Inn
4. Linda Marshman * – Bob Marshman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Winters
Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

Posted in FSA (All Districts) | Leave a comment

Central East Coast District held a tournament on Thursday and Friday hosted by the Vero Beach Shuffleboard Club

Linda Rebholz Speaks:  The Central East Coast District held a tournament on Thursday and Friday hosted by the Vero Beach Shuffleboard Club. I am forwarding the email from our Keeper of Records which contains the results of this tournament. This email also contains pictures of the top winners.
I was not at the tournament so do not have first hand knowledge to do an article.

Tournament No: 18
Open Any Doubles  Vero Beach     Feb 14-15,2019
Sponsor(s): Vero Beach Shuffleboard Club
Main………………………………………………………23 Teams
1. Glynn Williams – Jim Goodberry………………………..Whispering Cr
2. Carol Wolf – Bruce Wolf…………………………………Vero Beach
3. Dotty Koert – Richard Anderson………………………..Span Lakes #1
4. Sheri Weese – Sally Agnello……………………………..Vero Beach
Consolation
1. Keith Martin – Roger Haney…………………………..Tropical Haven
2. Tom Winkelspecht – Sheila Winkelspecht………………….Wickham Park
3. Suzie Christian – Dave Clendenin……………………….Wickham Park
4.     –    ……………………………………………………..
Directed by Jacques Beaudry
image.png
image.png
image.png
image.png
image.png
Mary E. Agness
Posted in FSA (All Districts) | Leave a comment

Winter Haven Supported by the CD Hosts the 5th Annual Fun Tournament! 2019 02 16

The Winter Haven Shuffleboard Club with the support of the Central District, held the 5th annual Park fun tournament. Twelve parks attended, a total of 72 Amateurs.
Glen Peltier gave a short seminar at the lunch break to the delight of all who attended.
The winning park team was Reflections on Silver lake in Avon Park. This was their first time attending this event. They were pleased with their performance.
Courtesy of the Central district we had coffee and doughnuts in the morning ,pizza, chips and cookies and lots of water for lunch.
Ron and Brenda Dawson supplied the cookies
Brenda and Ron Dawson, Bruce Nemcosky, Doris and Charlie Ostrander and Ruth Stewart along with my husband Jim Corbeil, all volunteer their time to help make this tournament a great success.
Marlene Corbeil, President WHSC.  2019 02 16

Posted in FSA (All Districts) | 2 Comments

BREAKING NEWS! FAREN VANDEGRIFT TO ENTER SWC DISTRICT HALL OF FAME.

FAREN VANDEGRIFT TO ENTER SWC DISTRICT HALL OF FAME.

FAREN WAS A LONG TIME PARTNER OF THE LATE JIM MILLER. FAREN SPEAKS OF THIER SUCCESSES TOGETHER REGULARLY. FAREN IS THE PERFECT EXAMPLE OF A ‘PARTNER’ THE HOLDS THE GAME IN ITS TRUE PROSPECTIVE. HE IS A HUMBLE PLAYER WHO IS REGARDED AS AN ‘AMBASSADOR’ FOR SHUFFLEBOARD IN THE SWCD. MANY COME ALONG IN OUR GAME, BUT FEW ARE TRULY RESPECTED FOR BEING THE GOOD PERSON THEY ARE. CONGRATULATIONS FAREN FROM ALL YOUR SHUFFLEBOARD FAMILY.

Reporting for the SWCD, Ron Nurnberger.  2019 02 16

Posted in FSA (All Districts) | 3 Comments

FSA WCD Reports: The Prevosts, Ellie and Ron Come to The Rescue!!!

Hi Stan, I didn’t get to take pictures of this weeks tournament due to getting ousted on Thursday and not needing to come back for Friday. However, Directors Ellie and Ron Prevost came to my rescue and sent the results and took pictures as well. Talk about terrific friends and Directors.

https://wcdshuffle.yolasite.com/tournament-results.php

stan bober
wcd webmaster

Posted in FSA (All Districts) | Leave a comment