Florida State Tournament Results 10/14-10/15

We’ll start with P03A and A01 held in St. Petersburg.

PO3A OPEN MIXED DOUBLES – St. Petersburg SBC – October 15, 2019

                  Sponsor: Dana Polk, Advocate Helath

Main                                                           (13)Teams

  1. Dave Kudro * – Terri Smith * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  2. Pauline Murphy – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  3. Jan Cote – David Nitchie . . . . . . . . Palm Hill/Holiday Mobile Pk 
  4. Donna Schultz – Larry Mardis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 

Consolation

  1. Mary Eldridge * – Henry Strong * . . . . .St. Petersburg/Zephyrhills 
  2. Rosemary Otmar – Tom Feeley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  3. Katy Walker – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Kathy Boutwell – Jean Wilson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

1015191405.jpg

(Main Event Winners from right to left: 1st Dave Kudro & Terri Smith, 2nd Earl Ball & Pauline Murphy)

A01

      AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – St. Petersburg SBC – October 15, 2019

                  Sponsor: Dana Polk, Advocate Health

Main                                                           (13)Teams

  1. Jim D. Allen – Christine Page . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Petersburg 
  2. Larry Aaberg – Alan Rosetti . . . . . . . .Clearwater/St. Petersburg 
  3. Danny Czapuewski – Jim Schlie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  4. Anthony J. Daleo – Debbie Gottardi . . . . . . . . . . Pinellas Park 

Consolation

  1. Dave Stoops – Frank Pogel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Anthony LaPorta – Keith Heinrichs . . . . St. Petersburg/Zephyrhills 
  3. Marvin L. Grant – Kathlynn Grant . . . . . . . . . . .St. Petersburg 
  4. Ray Vickery – Clayton Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . .St. Petersburg 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

1015191057.jpg

(Main Event Winners: 1st Christine Page & Jim Allen, 2nd Larry Aaberg & Alan Rosetti

 

PO3B OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Lee County SBC – 10/14/2019

                        Sponsor: Joan & Ray Buck

Ladies – Main                                                  (7)Teams

  1. Dianna Allen* – Debbie Norton . . . . . . Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  2. Donna Thomas – Marietta Cobb . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  3. Joyce Smith – Flo Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Bradenton 
  4. Pam Nurnberger * – Cheryl Putnam . . . . . . . Bradenton/Trailer Est 

Consolation

  1. Joan Buck – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  2. Colleen Austin^* – Alice Enos . . . . . . . . Lee County/Sunny Grove 
  3. Pat Reese – Peggy Boncher . . . . . . . . .Port Charlotte/Lee County 
  4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  

Tournament Director(s): Pigeon/Thomas

Men – Main                                                     (13)Teams

  1. Bill Hamilton – Ray Buck * . . . . . . . . . .Jamaica Bay/Lee County 
  2. Jack Moore – Chuck Wilson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  3. Sam Allen – Steve Biaggi . . . . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  4. Bob Comford – Roy Babcock . . . . . . . . . . . .Palmetto/Lee County 

IMG_1194.jpeg

(Ray Buck & Bill Hamilton)

Consolation

  1. Jack Norton – Randy Coleman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  2. Dave Boncher – Joseph Cote . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  3. Doug Schmitt – Glen Peltier *^ . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  4. Ron Reese – Fred Rochefort . . . . . . . . Port Charlotte/Lee County 

IMG_1189.JPG

(Randy Coleman & Jack Norton)

Tournament Director(s): Pigeon/Thomas

 

P03C OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Sebring SBC – Oct. 15, 2019

                    Sponsor: Sebring Recreation Club

Ladies – Main                                                  (8)Teams

  1. Judy Holloway – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  2. Mamie Morton – Rosemary Comeau . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Nancy Myklejord – Ruth Brown * . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Sebring 
  4. Sheila Winkelspecht – Belinda Jones . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park 

Consolation

  1. Edith Taylor – Kay Cramblit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  2. Joan Mondry – Beverly Lane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Ethelene Nash – Connie Mallory . . . . .Avon Park/Lakes of Melbourne 
  4. Ross Robertson – Nancy Mcclenon . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

Men – Main                                                     (14)Teams

  1. Michael Seyfer – Dean Myklejord . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  2. Ralph Lozano – Jerry Stannard * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 
  3. Harold Comeau – Bob Hoskins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  4. Larry Lane – Bruce Shidler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Larry Brown – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  2. Thomas Winkelspecht – Greg Jones . . . . . . . . . . . .Wickham Park 
  3. Leland Welch – Don Mcclenon . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Avon Park 
  4. Bob Hovatter – Jacques Beaudry . . . . . . . . . .Lakes of Melbourne 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

This entry was posted in GENERAL. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.