Florida State Tournament Results: P13, P14A, P14B, A10 & A11.

Happy New Year, everyone. Below are the results of the state tournaments from the past two weeks.

The day after Christmas took us down to Bradenton for pro and amateur doubles tournaments.

OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Bradenton SBC – 12/27/2019

                           Sponsor: Jo Miller

Ladies – Main                                                  (18)Teams

  1. Pauline Murphy – Pam Nurnberger * . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Bradenton 
  2. Flo Kowalewski – Cheryl Putnam . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Trailer Est 
  3. Terri Smith * – Glenda Brake * . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Zephyrhills 
  4. Pat Tomko – Elaine Antaya . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Leisure Lakes 

Consolation

  1. Nancy Myklejord – Nellie Daum . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Clearwater 
  2. Belinda Jones – Judy Holloway . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park/Sebring 
  3. Cindy Slaughterbeck – Margaret Hartzler . . . .Trailer Est/Bradenton 
  4. Nancy Foley – Ursula Joyal . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Sun City Center 

Tournament Director(s): Dolores Brown/Marcia Clark/Dian Darrah

P13L

(Winners Pauline & Pam, Second place Cheryl & Flo)

              OPEN DOUBLES MEN – Bradenton SBC – 12/27/2019

                           Sponsor: Jo Miller

Men – Main                                                     (30)Teams

  1. Patrick Antaya – Joe Carpentier . . . . . .Leisure Lakes/Leisure Lks 
  2. Keith Morton – Stan Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Bradenton 
  3. Ron Nurnberger * – Dave Kudro * . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  4. Rosaire Cote – Tom Feeley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 

Consolation

  1. Dean Myklejord – Michael Seyfer . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills 
  2. Henry Strong * – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  3. Levi Miller – Vern Wallingford . . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Seabreeze 
  4. Grant Childerhose – Cau Huynh . . . . . . Golf Lakes/Sun City center 

Tournament Director(s): Dolores Brown/Marcia Clark/Dian Darrah

P13M

(First place Joe & Patrick, Second place Stan & Keith)

The two days before New Years Day was a split between Clearwater and Sebring, with an amateur tournament in Holiday.

            OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Sebring SBC – Dec 31, 2019

                    Sponsor: Ruth Brown Memorial Fund

Ladies – Main                                                  (23)Teams

  1. Glenda Brake * – Pam Nurnberger * . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Bradenton 
  2. Dotty Koert – Marlene Corbeil . . . . .Spanish Lakes  1/Winter Haven 
  3. Alice Enos – Joyce Smith . . . . . . . . . . .Sunny Grove/Lee County 
  4. Heather Morgan – Sheila Cron . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Avon Park 

Consolation

  1. Marsha Lojewski – Nancy McClenon . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 
  2. Belinda Jones – Sheila Winkelspecht . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park 
  3. Lucinda Shidler – Kay Cramblit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  4. Betty Loveland – Beverly Lane . . . . . . . . . . . . DeSoto/Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

IMG_2251

(Pam & Glenda)

Men – Main                                                     (32)Teams

  1. Harold Cunningham – Ray Miller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  2. David Sanborn – Ron Dawson . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Winter Haven 
  3. Levi Miller – Larry Mardis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  4. Bruce Shidler – Gene Tomlinson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Ron Nurnberger * – Dave Kudro * . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  2. Frank Reynen – Dudley Van Meter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 
  3. Frank Pogel – Jim Foley . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  4. Roy Briegel – Harold Comeau . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Clearwater SBC – 12/31/2019

                  Sponsor: All Florida Weatherproofing

Ladies – Main                                                  (11)Teams

  1. Teri Mitchell – Peggi Mackenzie-Young . . . . . Bay Aristocrat 
  2. Kathy Brennan – Norma Bruce . . . . . . . .Clearwater/Town & Country 
  3. Mary Eldridge * – Arlene Guerrini * . . St. Petersburg/Pinellas Park 
  4. Cheryl Putnam – Nancy Sclafani * . . . . . . . Trailer Est/Bradenton 

Consolation

  1. Jan Cote – Eileen Gallagher . . . . . . . . . . Palm Hill/Clearwater 
  2. Shirley McCullough * – Adriana Cramton . . . .Trailer Ests/Seabreeze 
  3. Dana Heston – Roberta Glynn . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater/Five Towns 
  4. Donna Schultz – Elaine Antaya . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Leisure Lakes 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

SAM_2495 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

(First place Terri & Peggi, Second place Kathy & Norma)

Men – Main                                                     (21)Teams

  1. Frank Niziolek – Rosaire Cote . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  2. Mickey Henson * – Marty McKendry . . . . . . . . . . . Pinellas Park 
  3. Jerry Stannard * – Ralph Lozano . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 
  4. Fred Byda – Marvin L. Grant . . . . . . Pinellas Park/St. Petersburg 

Consolation

  1. Tom Feeley – Steven Raimondi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  2. Bob Guerrini – Frank Skaling . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pinellas Park 
  3. Don McNeil – Doug Blair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 
  4. Yvon Lauzier – Carl Rogerson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

SAM_2494 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

(First place Frank & Rosaire, Second place Mickey & Marty)

A10

            AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Bradenton SBC – 12/27/2019

                    Sponsor: John and Dolores Brown

Main                                                           (9)Teams

  1. Larry Fowler – Frank Marderosian . . . . . . . . . . . . .Golf Lakes 
  2. Jack Morris – David Patchkowski . . . . . . . .Sugar Creek/Bradenton 
  3. Larry Aaberg – Jim Schlie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  4. Rita Marderosian – Mary Fowler . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Golf Lakes 

Consolation

  1. Dave Stoops – Tony Way . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Diane Foley – Frank Pogel . . . . . . . . . Winter Haven/Zephyrhills 
  3. Mike Collins – Scott Fenimore . . .Bradenton Trop. Palms/Piney Point 
  4. Janet Eisses – Daisy Fritz . . . . . . . . . . .Golf Lakes/Wood Park 

Tournament Director(s): Dolores Brown/Marcia Clark/Dian Darrah

A10

A11

        AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Holiday RV Village SBC – 12/31/2019

                Sponsor: Florida Shuffleboard Association

Main                                                           (13)Teams

  1. Joseph Inga – Christine Inga . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Deland 
  2. Mark Engel – Wayne Carpenter . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg/Hawthorne 
  3. Donna Lewis – Sharon Schulzek . .MidFlorida Lakes/Holiday RV Village 
  4. Karen Basner – Jim Parker . . . . . . . . . . . . Holiday RV Village 

Consolation

  1. Arlene Jabaut – Gerald Jabaut . . . . . . . . . . . CoranadoMainland 
  2. Freeda Carr – Gloria Boring . . . . . . . . Hawthorne/Holiday Travel 
  3. Larry Mills – Marilyn Mills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne 
  4. Chuck Andrews – Ray Sutton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 

Tournament Director(s): L. Layton

 

This entry was posted in GENERAL. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.