West Coast and Central District Tournament Round Up

Here are the results for the past two week’s tournaments in the West Coast and Central districts.

CDA12   Draw AnyDbls   Lakeland 1/17/2020

                    Sponsor: Gillum Wadell Plumbing,

Main                                                        (44)Players

  1. Cathy Claud – Tony Way . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
  2. Frank Pogel – Robert Maine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  3. Murray Estabrooks – Gary McLean . . . . . . . .Sanlan/Forest Lake Est
  4. Robert L. Miller – Randy Vigmostad . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland

Consolation

  1. Cheryl Nealis – Karon Lightner . . . . . .Forest Lake Est/Zephyrhills
  2. Cindy Wood – Paul Hawkins . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/St. Cloud
  3. Dave Stoops – Donnie r. Thacker . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Lakeland
  4. Edward Fairhurst – Steve Worcester . . . . . . .St. Cloud/Zephyrhills

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDA12

(Cathy & Tony)

          

              CDP12   Draw Any Dbls   Lakeland 1/17/2020

                    Sponsor: Gillum Wadell Plumbing,

Main                                                        (84)Players

  1. Gary Krause – Dean Myklejord * . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland
  2. Ruth Stewart – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Betmar
  3. David Earle * – Linda Marshman * . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  4. Donald Hiar – Glenna Earle * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills

Consolation

  1. Gary Mcgaffey – Gabby Gabbard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
  2. John Houghtaling – Dan Morgan . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Winter Haven
  3. Sue Dungey – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  4. Bob Phifer – Bob Pembroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar/Lakeland

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDP12

(Gary & Dean)

 

CDA13   Draw Any Dbls   St. Cloud 1/24/2020

                      Sponsor: Fisk Funeral Home

Main                                                        (14)Players

  1. Frank Pogel – Edward Fairhurst . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/St. Cloud
  2. Tim Baker – Carla Resh . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/St. Cloud
  3. Paul Hawkins – Karon Lightner . . . . . . . . . St. Cloud/Zephyrhills
  4. Sue Ryan – Keith Heinrichs . . . . . . . . . . .St. Cloud/Zephyrhills

Consolation

  1. Gerdien Dykman – Ellie Crowell . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  2. Davis Bryans – Diane Foley . . . . . . . Forest Lake Est/Winter Haven
  3. Mary Bryans – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . Forest Lake Est/Zephyrhills
  4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDA13

(Frank & Edward)

          

             CDP13   Draw Any Dbls   St. Cloud 1/24/2020

                      Sponsor: Fisk Funeral Home

Main                                                        (48)Players

  1. Glenda Brake * – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  2. Jerry Branham – Bob Hoskins . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Sebring
  3. Bob Marshman – Marie Collette . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/St. Cloud
  4. Brenda Dawson – Larry Lane . . . . . . . . . . . Winter Haven/Sebring

Consolation

  1. Dewayne Renwick – David Sanborn . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Lakeland
  2. George Rosema – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring
  3. Nancy Foley – Linda Marshman * . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
  4. Harold Comeau – Delane Ruess . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Betmar

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDP13

(Lyle & Glenda)

With his finish, Delane Ruess qualified for the Central District Hall of Fame. Congrats, Delane!

Ruess_100

 

West Coast District D03 Pro Am Doubles

Main Event Pro (36 players)

    1st.  Frank Niziolek – Andre Huot

    2nd. Rosaire Cote – Adelard Tremblay

    3rd.  Stan Bober – Richard Ackerman

    4th.  Carl Rogerson – Bud Pitman

CONSOLATION

    1st.  Fred Byda -Arlene Guerrini

    2nd. Nellie Daum – Gary Russell

    3rd.  Steve Raimondi – Don Winkleblech

    4th.  Marty McKendry – Harold Boehm

Main Event Amateur (20 players)

    1st.  Larry Aaberg – Jim Schlie

    2nd. Susan Howe – Gary Hoad

    3rd.  Danny Cheapwiskey – Jerry Hatt

    4th.  Eileen Gallagher – George Carpenter

CONSOLATION

    1st.  Frank Skaling – Calvin Bowering

    2nd. Tony Sciacca –  Anthony Daleo

    3rd.  Chris Lorincz – Jackie Breault

    4th.   Martin Shapiro – Garry Harvey

AR16 PRO DRAW DOUBLES – AMATEUR DRAW DOUBLES

 1 DAY TOURNAMENT HELD JAN. 23, 2020 AT CSC

MAIN EVENT  PRO (13 TEAMS/26 PLAYERS)

    1st.  Richard Stimer – Yvon Lauzier

    2nd. Richard Ackerman – Harold Boehm

    3rd.  Pam Hill – Steve Raimondi

    4th.  Fred Humble – Tom Fitzpatrick 

 CONSOLATION

    1st.  Tom Feeley – Peggi MacKenzie Young

    2nd. Nellie Daum – Roger Breault

    3rd.  Norma Bruce – Adelard Tremblay

    4th.  Mike Mitchell – Mary Beth Russell

                           

AMATEUR

MAIN EVENT  (6 TEAMS/12 PLAYERS) 

    1st.  Larry Aaberg – Sam Fox

    2nd. Jackie Breault – Ron Moran

    3rd.  Lucia Moran – Eileen Gallagher

CONSOLATION

    1st.   George Carpenter – Adele Rupert

    2nd.  Cal Bowering – Frank Skaling

    3rd.   Paul Johnson – Lillian Clair    

This entry was posted in GENERAL. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.