Florida State Tournament Results: A04 & P07

Last week both the amateur and pro schedules had split tournaments across the state. We’ll start with the amateurs.

A04A AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Lee County SBC – 11/12/2019

                Sponsor: Lewie Stuttle & Skip  Bowerman

Main                                                           (12)Teams

  1. Gerald Stone – Craig Garrison . . . . . . . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn 
  2. Lewie Stuttle – Skip Bowerman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  3. Sue Jillett – Kathy Holbrook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  4. Jim F Allen – Rita Renshaw . . . . . Riverwoods Pltn/Bayside Estates 

Consolation

  1. Tom Dinges – Bill Galbraith . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Jamaica Bay 
  2. Jim McDonald – Chuck Andrews . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  3. Steve Hathaway – Warren Nyland Imperial Bonita est./Imperial Bonita Estates 
  4. John Klinger – Jack Miller . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Holiday Condo 

Tournament Director(s): Linda McRae

IMG_1264

(A04A champions)

A04B  AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Betmar SBC – 11/12/2019

                        Sponsor: Jim Browne/Ierna

Main                                                           (22)Teams

  1. Aaron Dinkelman – Rae Schneider . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Frank Pogel – Davis Bryans . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Forest Lake Est 
  3. Neil Pearcy – Allan Hammond . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 
  4. Tim Baker – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 

Consolation

  1. Angie Meldrum – Fred Ritzman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Cathy Claud – Randy Vigmostad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland 
  3. Harry Taylor – Len Loughran . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 
  4. Leida Gerrits – Mary Bryans . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Forest Lake Est 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

 

On the pro side…

P07A OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Bradenton SBC – 11/12/2019

                      Sponsor: All Florida Roofing

Ladies – Main                                                  (21)Teams

  1. Terri Smith * – Alice Enos . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Sunny Grove 
  2. Pam Nurnberger * – Ruth Brown * . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Sebring 
  3. Arlene Guerrini * – Flo Kowalewski . . . . . Pinellas Park/Bradenton 
  4. Marietta Cobb – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 

Consolation

  1. Mary Eldridge * – Glenda Brake * . . . . .St. Petersburg/Zephyrhills 
  2. Lucinda Shidler – Brenda Dawson . . . . . . . . Sebring/Winter Haven 
  3. Arlene McCague – Siggy Gudzus . . . . . . . . . . . Palmetto/Tidevue 
  4. Pat Tomko – Cheryl Putnam . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Trailer Est 

Tournament Director(s): Jo Miller, Asst. Dian Darrah

IMG_1152

(Champions, Allie and Terri)

Also, a congratulations goes out to Marietta Cobb. With her 4th place finish she crossed the 200 point Hall of Fame plateau. Congrats, Marietta!

Marietta Cobb - 200 Points

Men – Main                                                     (29)Teams

  1. Ralph Lozano – Jerry Stannard * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes 
  2. Tom Feeley – Steven Raimondi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  3. Rosaire Cote – Mike Marquis . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater/Bradenton 
  4. Ron Nurnberger * – Stan Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 

Consolation

  1. Ron Dawson – Bruce Shidler . . . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Sebring 
  2. Jerry Holbrook – Steve Biaggi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  3. Henry Strong * – John Houghtaling . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Patrick Antaya – David Evenson . . . . . . . .Leisure Lakes/Palmetto 

Tournament Director(s): Jo Miller, Asst. Dian Darrah

IMG_1151

(Champions, Ralph and Jerry)

 

P07B OPEN MIXED DOUBLES – Tropical Haven SBC – Nov 12  2019

        Sponsor: All Florida Weatherproofing & Tropical Haven SBC

Main                                                           (25)Teams

  1. Ray Buck * – Joan Buck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  2. Rich Anderson – Dotty Koert . . . . Spanish Lakes 1/Spanish Lakes  1 
  3. Bob Hovatter – Connie Mallory . . . . . . . . . . Lakes of Melbourne 
  4. Phil Rebholz *^ – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . .Fort Pierce/Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Earl Ball * – Pauline Murphy . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/Zephyrhills 
  2. Jacques Beaudry – Kay McCann . . . . . . . . . . .Lakes of Melbourne 
  3. Thomas Winkelspecht – Sheila Winkelspecht . . . . . . . Wickham Park 
  4. Glen Peltier *^ – Doris Hanke . . . . . . . . . Clearwater/Hawthorne 

Tournament Director(s): Dick Stonecipher

Joan & Ray Buck.jpg

(Champions: Joan and Ray)

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

FL Central District Tournaments CDA05A & CDP05A

Am Main 1 & 2Am Main 3 & 4Am Con 1 & 2Am Con 3 & 4

Pro Main 1 & 2Pro Main 3 & 4

 

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

West Coast District Results: AR05

MAIN EVENT PRO:

    1st.   Don Winkleblech –  Richard Ackerman

    2nd.  Peggy McKenzie Young – Erik Hahmann

    3rd.  Al Robertson –  Rosaire Cote 

    4th.  Steve Raimondi – Jerry Zimmerman      

20191108_101745 (Small).jpg.opt408x725o0,0s408x725

 

CONSOLATION

    1st.   Larry Aaberg – Gary Russell

    2nd.  Mary Beth Russell – Frank Niziolek

    3rd.  Jim Schlie – Bruce Pimental

    4th.   Richard Stimer – Glen Peltier

 

MAIN EVENT AMATEUR (8 Players)

   1st.  Cris Lorincz – Anthony Daleo

   2nd. Eileen Gallagher – Susan Howe

SAM_2445 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

 

CONSOLATION

    1st.  Roy Morgan – Jackie Breault

    2nd. Clayton Taylor – George Carpenter

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results: A03 and P06

Here are the results from last week’s Amateur and Pro state tournaments.

A03  AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Lakeland SBC – 11/04/2019

                  Sponsor: Lakeland Shuffleboard Club

Main                                                           (14)Teams

  1. Aaron Dinkelman – Frank Pogel . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Neil Pearcy – John Jr. Schlaffer . . . . . . . . . . Betmar/Lakeland 
  3. Tim Baker – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Mary Bryans – Davis Bryans . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forest Lake Est 

Consolation

  1. Linda Dwelley – Betty Russell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 
  2. Angie Meldrum – Fred Ritzman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  3. Donnie R. Thacker – Edwin Rice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland 
  4. George Bombaski – Janet Bombaski . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Nalcrest 

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

 

P06A  OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Tavares SBC – 11/5/2019

                          Sponsor: Edward Jones

Ladies – Main                                                  (14)Teams

  1. Connie Mallory – Jeannie Andrews* . . .Lakes of Melbourne/Vero Beach 
  2. Mary Jane Neumann – Cheryl Cole . . . . . . . . . Leesburg/Hawthorne 
  3. Doris Hanke – Patty Foster . . . . . . . . . . . . Hawthorne/Tavares 
  4. Pauline Murphy – Pat Hartford . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 

Consolation

  1. Gail Howell – Carol Adams . . . . . . . . . . . . Leesburg/Hawthorne 
  2. Freeda Carr – Donna Lewis . . . . . . . . Hawthorne/MidFlorida Lakes 
  3. Sharon Johnson – Glenda Brake * . . . Holiday RV Village/Zephyrhills 
  4. Heather Morgan – Nancy Myklejord . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland 

Tournament Director(s): Lorraine & Ivan Layton

Men – Main                                                     (40)Teams

  1. Thomas Winkelspecht – Greg Jones . . . . . . . . . . . .Wickham Park 
  2. Paul Prescott * – Robert Robinson . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Hawthorne 
  3. Dan Morgan – Ron Dawson . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Winter Haven 
  4. Michael Seyfer – Dean Myklejord . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 

Consolation

  1. Mark Goetzinger – Lewis Kagan . . . . . . . . . . Hawthorne/Leesburg 
  2. David Nitchie – Fred Neumann . . . . . . .Holiday Mobile Pk/Leesburg 
  3. Dave Martin – Vern Ivey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Tavares/Inverness 
  4. Joseph Inga – Philip Wade . . . . . . . . . Deland/Coronado/Mainland 

Tournament Director(s): Lorraine & Ivan Layton

 

P06B  OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Port Charlotte SBC – 11/5/2019

                Sponsor: Port Charlotte Shuffleboard Club

Ladies – Main                                                  (15)Teams

  1. Carol Healey – Debbie Norton . . . . . . . . . . .Bayside/Lee County 
  2. Terri Smith * – Colleen Austin^* . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Lee County 
  3. Dotty Koert – Maureen Bryan . . . . . . .Spanish Lakes  1/Lee County 
  4. Joan Mondry – Kay Cramblit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Dianna Allen* – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  2. Evelyn White – Donna Schultz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  3. Ruth Brown * – Cheryl Conkle . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Pioneer Creek 
  4. Marti Noble – Alice Enos . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Sunny Grove 

Tournament Director(s): Linda McRae

Men – Main                                                     (22)Teams

  1. Dave Kudro * – Roy Babcock . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Lee County 
  2. Jack Moore – Randy Coleman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 
  3. Bill Hamilton – Jack Norton . . . . . . . . . Jamaica Bay/Lee County 
  4. Tom Mason – Bill Bryan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 

Consolation

  1. Jerry Stannard * – Mike Marquis . . . . . . . . Golf Lakes/Bradenton 
  2. Bill LeMay – Pete Sikoski . . . . . . . . Imperial Bonita/Lee County 
  3. John L Brown * – Rosaire Cote . . . . . . . .Trailer Ests/Clearwater 
  4. Lewie Stuttle – Don Casselman . . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Bayside 

Tournament Director(s): Linda McRae

Posted in GENERAL | 1 Comment

R.I.P Joyce Marquis

 

download

As many of you know, Florida State Hall of Fame player Joyce Marquis passed away on October 24th, 2019. Joyce was a tremendous player and tournament director and will be missed by all. Our condolences go out to her husband, Mike.

Ron Nurnberger, President of the Southwest Coast District, passed along this announcement regarding a remembrance for Joyce.

THE BRADENTON SHUFFLE CLUB WILL HONOR THE MEMORY OF JOYCE MARQUIS WITH A ‘MEMORIAL’ BEGINNING AT 8:30 AM PRIOR TO THE P-8 FSA STATE TOURNAMENT NOVEMBER 18, 2019 AT THE BRADENTON CLUB.  THIS IS OPEN TO PLAYERS AND NON-PLAYERS THAT DAY.  A SWC DISTRICT TOURNAMENT ‘MEMORIAL’ WILL ALSO TAKE PLACE JANUARY 30, 2020 PRIOR TO D-15.

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

ISA World Championship Results

57AE6586-5586-43D4-9F7B-DBD46BAE46C4.jpeg

2019 Final rankings from the International Shuffleboard Association World Championships from Vienna, Austria.

Fabienne Fluck of Germany took the Golden Cue on the woman’s side. Fabienne is just 15-years-old and obviously has a long and eventful shuffleboard career in her future.

Mats Graff-Wang of Norway, who is in his mid-20’s I believe, took home first place and the Golden Cue on the men’s side. Mats defeated another mid-20’s player in Torben Hussmann for the title. Torben is actually the one who taught me to play in 2013. His father, German Shuffleboard Association President and main reason shuffleboard has become so popular in Europe, Dieter Hussmann finished third.

If you’d like to see more pictures from the event you can CLICK HERE.

The finals of both divisions were streamed live on YouTube, thanks to Trevor Hess and Kevin Reedy of the Royal Palms Chicago Shuffleboard Club and Josh Dulabam of the St. Petersburg Shuffleboard Club. It was amazing to watch shuffleboard broadcast properly, with live commentary, for the first time. You can watch a replay of the final match, where you can fast forward and rewind at your leisure, HERE.

Women’s Final Rankings

1 Fluck, Fabienne
2 Stuart, Deborah
3 Hildebrand, Eileen
4 Takada, Sachiyo
5 Seybold, Thanh
6 Flatland, Anne-Lise
7 Gjelseth, Kristin
8 Brodie, Collette
9 Schwarten, Ina
10 Hoffmanns, Irene
11 Klem, Carol
12 Lenert, Petra
13 Sekine, Reiko
14 Grant, Kathlynn
15 Matsuo, Reiko
16 Engell, Ann
17 Swain, Stephanie
17 Yokosawa, Noriko
17 Hansson, Ellen
17 Hiromoto, Kazuko
17 Hanke, Doris
17 DiMaggio, Michelle
17 Bissillion, Gena
17 Sunde, Segell
25 Page, Christine
26 Albert, Ashley
27 Seaman, Cathy
28 Fowler, Beverly
29 Davis, Lesley
30 Runge, Kerstin
31 Campbell, Laura
32 Flatland, Katharina
33 Hellerslien, Ann Kristin
34 Hoare, Pauline
35 Dykman, Gerdien
36 Govett, Marjorie
37 Hill, Pam
38 Lindsay, Bernice
39 Rossetti, Evelyn
40 Bammer, Sabine
41 Allen, Beth
42 Doell, Sheryl
43 Hönig, Petra
44 Wood, Cindy

 

Men’s Final Rankings

1 Graff-Wang, Mats
2 Hussmann, Torben
3 Hussmann, Dieter
4 Engell, Evan
5 Schnapp, Jonathan
6 Runge, Sebastian
7 Flatland, Hallvard
8 Hildebrand, Peter
9 Jones, Bob
10 Bähren, Frank
11 Hirsch, Michael
12 Kawai, Akira
13 Schwarten, Oliver
14 Fluck, Hubert
15 Kohda, Toshio
16 Lindsay, Norman
17 Runge, Marius
18 Doell, Earl
19 Dykman, Gerrit
20 Reedy, Kevin
21 Stadtmüller, Stefan
22 Berg, Arnfinn
23 Campbell, Nev
24 Ball, Earl
25 Hansson, Olav
26 Simon, Steffen
27 Stuart, Darell
28 LaFerriere, Claude
29 Gjelseth, Pål
30 Davis, Sean
31 Grant, Marvin
32 Yokosawa, Morio
33 Dulabaum, Joshua
34 Paar, Gerald
35 Hoffmanns, Dieter
36 Hirning, Gerd
37 Dewey, Sam
38 Davis, Peter
39 Rossetti, Alan
40 Heun, Ulrich
41 Blättel, Sascha
42 Kikushima, Hiroyuki
43 Hatanaka, Kazunari
44 Seaman, Trevor
45 Pavao, Paulo
46 Hess, Trevor
47 Snilsberg, Bård
48 Thorne, Harold
49 Hanssen-Tangen, Terje
50 Krappel, Peter
51 Reiher, Ian

20191031_0941394502A131-4AFC-4FFB-8149-18DA922395DFIMG_20191028_095453

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

West Coast District Pro and Amateur Doubles Results

MAIN EVENT PRO:

1st.  Don Winkleblech – Steve Raimondi

2nd. Arlene Guerrini – Stan Bober

3rd.  Bob Guerrini – Rosaire Cote

4th.  Mike Mitchel – Teri Mitchell

CONSOLATION

1st.   Nellie Daum –  Al Robertson

2nd.  Frank Niziolek – Tom Fitzpatrick

3rd.  Rosemary Otmar – Roberta Glynn

4th.   Richard Ackerman – Roger Breault

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

 MAIN EVENT AMATEUR
   1st.  Joe Gosselin – Dana Heston
   2nd. Larry Aaberg – Jim Schlie
   3rd. Tony Sciacca – Paul Bryant
   4th.  Roy Morgan – George Carpenter
CONSOLATION
    1st.  Susan Howe – Jackie Breult
    2nd.  Danny Czapiewski – John Robinton
SAM_2440 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment