West Coast District Results: AR11 Pro & Am Draw Doubles

PRO MAIN EVENT

    1st.  Rich Ackerman – Tom Feeley

    2nd. Stan Bober – Steve Raimondi

    3rd.  Fred Byda – Adelard Tremblay

    4th.  Tom Fitzpatrick – Roberta Glynn

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

(L to R: Richard, Tom, Stan, and Steve)

    CONSOLATION

    1st.  Harold Boehm – Jerry Zimmerman

    2nd. Rosaire Cote – Bud Pitman

    3rd.  Peggi MacKenzie Young – Fred Humble

    4th.  Glen Peltier – Bob Rodman

 

  AMATEUR MAIN EVENT

    1st. Larry Aaberg – Jackie Breault

    2nd. Adele Rupert – George Carpenter

    3rd. Yvon Massy – Eileen Gallagher

SAM_2470 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

(L to R: Larry, Jackie, Adele, George)

    CONSOLATION

    1st. Gary Hoad – Calvin Bowering

    2nd. Susan Howe – Don Naumann

    3rd.  Betty Ann Stanton – Lillian Clair

 

   TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: BETTY BOBER

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results: P11A, P11B, & A08

This week’s pro state tournaments were split across the state, with Betmar in Zephrhills and Ft. Pierce on the east coast each hosting.

We’ll begin with P11A, located right on the water in beautiful Ft. Pierce.

OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Fort Pierce SBC – 12/10/2019

                        Sponsor: Jeannie Andrews

Ladies – Main                                                  (10)Teams

  1. Sheila Winkelspecht – Debbie Norton . . . . .Wickham Park/Lee County 
  2. Dianna Allen* – Helen Biaggi * . . . . . .Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  3. Mary Mahon – Rose Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . .Whispering Creek 
  4. Sheri Weese * – Betty Maguire . . . . . .Vero Beach/Whispering Creek 

Consolation

  1. Flo Kowalewski – Alice Enos . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Sunny Grove 
  2. Mamie Morton – Belinda Jones . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Wickham Park 
  3. Connie Mallory – Carol Wolf . . . . . .Lakes of Melbourne/Vero Beach 
  4. Kay Cramblit – Joan Mondry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): Dick Stonecipher

P11AL

(Winners, Sheila and Debbie in the center)

Men – Main                                                     (18)Teams

  1. Ken Offenther * – Real Bouchard . . . . . . . . .Park City/Hollywood 
  2. Tom Plumpton – Ron Schneider . . . . . . . . . . .Vero Beach/Del Mar 
  3. George Shaver * – Rich Anderson . . . . . . . . . . .Spanish Lakes 1 
  4. DeWayne Renwick – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Phil Rebholz *^ – Dave Minnich * . . . . . . . Fort Pierce/Bradenton 
  2. Sam Allen – Jack Norton . . . . . . . . . Riverwoods Pltn/Lee County 
  3. Gary Snay – Jay Lenz . . . . . . . .Spanish Lakes #1/Spanish Lakes 1 
  4. Jerry Holbrook – Stan Kowalewski . . . . . . . .Lee County/Bradenton 

Tournament Director(s): Dick Stonecipher

P11AM

(Winners, Ken and Real on the right)

P11B took us to the wonderful Betmar Shuffleboard Club.  In the ladies’ division, this was Mary and Arlene’s second victory at Betmar this season. As for the men, John Houghtaling won for the second week in a row. Last week he bested 70 teams in the mixed doubles and this week 37 in an open doubles.

OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Betmar SBC – 12/10/2019

                    Sponsor: Custom Covers & Mar-Max

Ladies – Main                                                  (28)Teams

  1. Mary Eldridge * – Arlene Guerrini * . . St. Petersburg/Pinellas Park 
  2. Sue Dungey – Marlene Corbeil . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Winter Haven 
  3. Pam Nurnberger * – Terri Smith * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  4. Nancy Ruess – Brenda Dawson . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/Winter Haven 

Consolation

  1. Diane Beaulier – Janet Minor . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 
  2. Judy Leger – Katy Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/Zephyrhills 
  3. Sharon Henderson – Patt Bertram . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Betty Russell – Henna Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

P11BL

Men – Main                                                     (38)Teams

  1. John Houghtaling – Gary Mcgaffey . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  2. Paul Prescott * – David Earle * . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills 
  3. Gary Krause – Ernie Waldron . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Buddy Allen – Lyle Walker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 

Consolation

  1. Dean Myklejord – Michael Seyfer . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills 
  2. Bob Marshman – Ronald Ferry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  3. Dan Davis – Gerrit Dykman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Denny Wallin – Jerry Branham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

 

The amateurs were in sunny Winter Haven.

AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Winter Haven SBC – 12/09/2019

                      Sponsor: Thurston Enterprises

Main                                                           (14)Teams

  1. Tim Baker – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Larry Mills – Marilyn Mills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne 
  3. Phil Martin – Lloyd Tipsword . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  4. Don Brisbane – Rick Yates . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park/Lake Placid 

Consolation

  1. Leland Welch – Gloria Tipsword . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  2. Joe Castiglia – Alfred Culberson . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 
  3. Dick Burns – Robert Maine . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Palm View Gardens 
  4. Jim Kelly – Rick Davis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

West Coast and Central District Results

Here are the results for last week’s No 2 Pros tournament held at the Clearwater Shuffleboard Club.

AR10  No 2 Pros – Dec. 6, 2019

(48 Players)

MAIN EVENT 

    1st.  John Korszeniewski – Mike Mitchell

    2nd. Gary Russell –  Alan Hennigar 

    3rd.  Adelard Tremblay – Roland Cloutier 

    4th.  Fred Humble – Gary Hoad   

SAM_2467 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

 

CONSOLATION

    1st.   Larry Aaberg – Frank Niziolek

    2nd. Bob Guerrini – Chris Lorincz 

    3rd.  Peggi MacKenzie Young – Hal Johnson

    4th.  Leslie Simms – Maria Duguay

SAM_2468 (Small).JPG.opt408x229o0,0s408x229

 

The Central District held pro and amateur doubles tournaments in Avon Park.

Amateurs

Pro MainPro Con

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Florida State Tournament Results: P10 & A07

The 10th tournament on the Florida State Pro schedule is President’s Cup Mixed Doubles held in Lakeland. With no other pro tournaments this week and it being held in a quasi central location in the state, it garners the most entries of any single event of the season. There were 71 entries, just one fewer than last year.

P10 OPEN MIXED DOUBLES – Lakeland SBC – 12/4/2019

               Sponsor: Charlotte Steadman & Ozcar Clarin

Main                                                           (71)Teams

  1. John Houghtaling – Sharon Henderson . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. David Sanborn – Pauline Murphy . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Zephyrhills 
  3. Gary Mcgaffey – Glenda Brake * . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  4. Sheila Winkelspecht – Thomas Winkelspecht . . . . . . . Wickham Park 

Consolation

  1. Larry Aaberg – Nellie Daum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  2. Pam Nurnberger * – Mike Marquis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton 
  3. Karon Lightner – Denny Wallin . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  4. Carol Healey – Steve Biaggi . . . . . . . . . . . Bayside/Lee County 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

The top three finishers the main bracket are all Central District players, where Lakeland is located. The fourth spot was an excellent showing by the Winkelspecht’s of Florida’s east coast. Defending champion Gary McGaffey came in third this season with a different partner, the excellent Glenda Brake.

P10.jpg

This week’s amateur mixed doubles state event at Avon Park was actually a national tournament. Congrats to all the finishers there.

A07 AMATEUR MIXED DOUBLES – Avon Park SBC – Dec 3, 2019

                  Sponsor: Avon Park Shuffleboard Club

Main                                                           (20)Teams

  1. Carla Calandra – Rick Davis . . . . . . . . Buttonwood Bay/Avon Park 
  2. Lloyd Tipsword – Gloria Tipsword . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 
  3. Don Brisbane – Joan Brisbane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 
  4. Dwight Mealy – Ann Davies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park 

Consolation

  1. Nancy McClenon – Don McClenon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park 
  2. Tim Baker – Gerdien Dykman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  3. Marilyn Mills – Larry Mills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne 
  4. Phil Martin – Maureen Tomlinson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment

Farewell to Fellow Shuffler Ruth Brown

It is with great sadness that we report the passing of Hall of Fame player, Ruth Brown, of the Central District. Larry will be taking Ruth home to Illinois as soon as possible. Larry’s return date to Florida is undecided at this time.

Messages may be sent to Larry at 2111 Rancho Blvd., Quincy, IL 62305.

Posted in GENERAL | 7 Comments

Terri Smith Makes SWCD Hall of Fame

Congratulations are in order for Florida state Hall of Fame member and three time Masters champion, Terri Smith, who last week earned her 200th point in the Southwest Coast District.

IMG_1084

Posted in GENERAL | 2 Comments

Florida State Pro and Amateur Tournament Results: P90A, P90B, and A06A, A06B

This week’s state tournaments in Florida took us all across the sunshine state from St. Petersburg to Leesburg to Briny Breezes on the northeastern coast.

We’ll start with the pro men’s and ladies’ doubles held at the Hawthorne Shuffleboard Club in Leesburg.

P09A OPEN DOUBLES LADIES – Hawthorne SBC – 11/26/19

                  Sponsor: All Florida Weatherproofing

Ladies – Main                                                  (24)Teams

  1. Flo Kowalewski – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton/Sebring 
  2. Katy Walker – Sharon Johnson . . . . .Zephyrhills/Holiday RV Village 
  3. Sheila Winkelspecht – Belinda Jones . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park 
  4. Glenda Brake * – Diane Bardsley . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 

Consolation

  1. Terri Smith * – Jane Moore . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Leesburg 
  2. Carol Adams – Eileen Gallagher . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne/Clearwater 
  3. Brenda Dawson – Ruth Stewart . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven 
  4. Sue Dungey – Janet Metzgar . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar 

Tournament Director(s): L. Layton

P09AL

(1st and 2nd from L to R: Marti & Flo, Katy & Sharon)

Men – Main                                                     (33)Teams

  1. Michael Seyfer – Dean Myklejord . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland 
  2. Gary McGaffey – John Houghtaling . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills 
  3. Paul Hodges – Rodney Lewis . . . . . . . . Leesburg/MidFlorida Lakes 
  4. Jerry Branham – Dennis Abbenante . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/St. Cloud 

Consolation

  1. Mike Boskovitch – Richard Burchardt . . . . . . . . . .Parkwood Oaks 
  2. Tom Feeley – Steven Raimondi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater 
  3. Jeffry Luneau – Walter Andrews . . . . . . . . . . Tavares/Hawthorne 
  4. David Nitchie – Ron Dawson . . . . . .Holiday Mobile Pk/Winter Haven 

Tournament Director(s): L. Layton

P09AM

(1st and 2nd, L to R: Dean & Mike, Gary & John). This was Dean and Mike’s third win together this season.

The Briny Breeze Shuffleboard Club hosted men’s and ladies’ no-walking singles.

P09B OPEN NON-WALKING SINGLES LADIES – Briny Breezes SBC – 11/26/2019

                          Sponsor: Dr. Kerhig

Ladies – Main                                                  (16)Teams

1.Debbie Norton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County 

2.Dotty Koert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Spanish Lakes  1 

3.Helen Biaggi * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 

4.Connie Mallory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakes of Melbourne 

Consolation

1.Genevieue Larose . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Park City 

2.Joan Salmon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Maralago 

3.Solange Gagnon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hollywood 

4.Janet Pless . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pinellas Park 

Tournament Director(s): Mary Curtis

Men – Main                                                     (32)Teams

1.Marcel Deziel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hollywood 

2.Bob Hovatter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakes of Melbourne 

3.Charles Busscher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hollywood 

4.Ray Buck * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 

Consolation

1.Real Bouchard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hollywood 

2.Rich Anderson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spanish Lakes 1 

3.Francisco Francisco . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Briny Breezes 

4.Charles Hatfield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Briny Breezes 

Tournament Director(s): Mary Curtis

 

Down in St. Petersburg 12 amateur teams competed on a beautiful day at the historic club. Thanks to the tournament being held the week of Thanksgiving some local teams who would usually have had to work were able to take the day off to compete.

A06A AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – St. Petersburg SBC – 11/25/2019

                      Sponsor: St. Petersburg S.C.

Main                                                           (12)Teams

  1. Chris Lorincz – Larry Aaberg . . . . . . . . . Five Towns/Clearwater 
  2. Don Trottier – Mike Collins Bradenton Trop Palms/Bradenton Trop. Palms 
  3. Alyson Taylor – Angela Sivalelli .St. Petersburg/St. Petersburg S.C. 
  4. Ellie Crowell – Frank Pogel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 

1125191543

(Champs, Larry and Chris)

Consolation

  1. Brian Vandervliet – Josh Dulabaum . . . . . . . . . . St. Petersburg 
  2. Jim Schlie – Susan Howe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clearwater 
  3. Maurice McGough – Helen Larsen . .St. Petersburg S.C./St. Petersburg 
  4. Liz Cahill – Clayton Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Petersburg 

Tournament Director(s): Betty Bober

1125191646

(Consolation champs, Brian and Josh)

A06B AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Spanish Lakes 1 – 11/26/2019

        Sponsor: Dr. Art Iserman Jr, DDS; Leanne K. Tinsley, DMD

Main                                                           (13)Teams

  1. Jeff Handling – Gloria HandlingLakes Of Melbourne/Lakes Of Melmourne 
  2. Jacqui Conley – Marty Anderson . . . .Spanish Lakes #1/Spanish Lakes 
  3. Jeff Goodberry – Reg Hudson . . . . . . . . . . . . Whispering Creek 
  4. John Moshka – Stan Lamuth . . . . . Spanish Lakes 1/Spanish Lakes #1 

Consolation

  1. Ken Kogut – Terry Olson . . . . . . . . .Woodbridge/Whispering Creek 
  2. Nancy Sharp – Don Kimball . . . . .Spanish Lakes #1/Spansih Lakes #1 
  3. Colleen Jakacky – Paul Jakacky . . . . . . . . . . .Spanish Lakes #1 
  4. Betty Maguire – Ron Martin . . . . . . . . Whispering Creek/Ridgeway 

Tournament Director(s): George Shaver

 

Posted in GENERAL | Leave a comment